Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin – Skin Lightener

Arbutin is a naturally occurring derivative of hydroquinone. It is believed to be one of the best alternatives to hydroquinone as it provides the skin-lightening effect of hydroquinone without some of the risks. Arbutin is now found in a variety of skin care products aimed at lightening skin pigmentation and is the key ingredient. Skin lightening is often desired for cosmetic purposes to help fade or lighten hyperpigmentation. Hydroquinone is considered the gold standard in skin lightening agents but as effective as it is, it is potent and it should only ever be used under strict medical supervision.

Where does Arbutin come from?
Arbutin, also known as Alpha-Arbutin occurs naturally in several different plant species. Plants with the highest known concentrations are bearberry and mulberry. It is also found in blueberry, cranberry, wheat, and pear varieties. Bearberry has been used for centuries in Europe and North America as a traditional medicine. Before the discovery of modern antibiotics, bearberry was one of the few known naturally-occurring anti-microbial medicines. The antimicrobial activity is due in part to the presence of Arbutin. Bearberry is traditionally used to treat urinary tract infections. Synthetic forms of Arbutin can be created by chemical synthesis or by an enzyme-catalyzed process. In vitro studies of 7% Arbutin appear to have a stronger inhibitory effect on melanin production.

How Does it Work?
Arbutin is composed of hydroquinone with a sugar group attached. The hydroquinone group allows Arbutin to act as an inhibitor of tyrosinase, a key enzyme involved in melanin (pigment) production. This inhibitory activity is due to the structural similarity of the hydroquinone group to tyrosine, which is the natural substrate for tyrosinase. In addition to its innate inhibitory effect, Arbutin may also act as a reservoir that slowly releases hydroquinone. Once absorbed into the skin, enzymes within the body can cleave off the sugar group from Arbutin, releasing hydroquinone. This acts like a built-in safety valve, preventing the skin from being exposed to too much hydroquinone at once.

How Effective is It?
Researchers have been studying Arbutin’s ability to inhibit tyrosinase in skin cells, since the 1990s. There is promising scientific evidence to suggest Arbutin is effective as a skin lightening agent, particularly with regards to the synthetic forms, A-Arbutin and deoxyarbutin. However, most of this evidence is from animal studies or in vitro studies on cultured human skin cells.

What can Arbutin Treat?
Hyperpigmentation
Lentigines
Melasma and Chloasma
Freckles

Are there any Side Effects?
It is argued that naturally-sourced Arbutin does not have side effects and safety issues for the user as it is naturally sourced. The skin does not have an alkaline environment, that is why Arbutin does not hydrolyze into hydroquinone. So, is Alpha Arbutin safe? Yes

1. It is a topical non-prescription treatment that does not contain hydroquinone.
2. It is an effective skin brightening alternative when compared to hydroquinone based skin brightening formulas.
3. This skin brightening cream is specially formulated with anti-oxidants and Arbutin that make the skin even and improve the skin tone.
4. It works for skins with hyperpigmentation, brown marks and those with sun-damage concerns on the skin.
5. It makes the skin clear and radiant.
6. It is an Arbutin-enriched formulation that provides a natural-looking, youthful glow to all skin types.
7. Arbutin, a natural botanical extract derived from plants such as bearberry, pear, and pomegranate, naturally possesses skin-brightening property.
8. It visibly reduces the signs of premature ageing, acne flares, and further photo-damage.
9. The best hydroquinone alternatives used in this product include antioxidants and Arbutin.

Adapted from https://www.dermastore.co.za/what-is-arbutin  by Dr. Ian Webster

Vitamin C, E & Ferulic Acid Serums

Each Anti-Oxidant on its own, is a powerful healer to skin blemishes & anti-aging. However, when combined the anti-oxidants work in unison, delivering the desired results much quicker. Apart from this, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic acid) is unstable in solution, Ferulic Acid & Vitamin E provides the stability required for Vitamin C to have a longer shelf life and remain effective for longer.

Studies show the effect of each Antioxidant on its own, and when these ingredients are combined to the ultimate formulation of Vitamin C, E & Ferulic Acid. Ferulic acid alone absorbs some UV and therefore is itself a weak sunscreen. Topical application has been shown to protect the skin from UVB-induced erythema. When mixed with vitamin C and vitamin E, ferulic acid stabilizes the formulation and acts synergistically to double the photoprotection from fourfold to eightfold [Karen E. Burke, in Skin Aging Handbook, 2009]

Ferulic Acid ….

Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found in the cell walls of plants such as rice and oats and the seeds of apples and oranges, where it plays a key role in the plants’ protection and self-preservation. What is it used for? When applied topically, ferulic acid acts like other antioxidants in that it helps to slow the ageing process by reducing the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin.

It is also thought to protect against sun damage, as well as assisting in skin’s regeneration functions to tackle skin that has already been over-exposed. In addition it has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E

 

Welcome Derma Science’s line of aesthetic skin care products

Welcome to the Derma Science’s Blog & Website. Derma Science’s line of aesthetic skin care products is for individuals who want to look great and feel awesome. Our products target the effects of aging, sun damage and wrinkles by increasing the skins antioxidants levels, which in turn increases the production of collagen, the miracle drug of youth!!!

Our Products deliver great results for skin brightening using natural found ingredients such as Kojic Acid, and Arbutin  which have proven by studies and research to lighten skin and blemishes.

The Radiance Gel is designed for acne proned skin and provides a cooling effect for sun burnt skin. It has a light feel at application which makes it non-irritating to damaged skin. Our Product range includes serums, and gels.

Vitamin C ………so what?

Vitamin C is ranked as one of the best anti-aging ingredients on the market and the key to maintaining a smooth, even, and glow complexion. Dietary intake may be high, however when applied topically, its going straight to the targeted skin area.

Vitamin C is an essential part of skin health both as a small molecular weight antioxidant and as a critical factor for collagen synthesis. Vitamin C contributes to photoprotection, decreases photodamage, and is needed for adequate wound healing. Oral supplementation with vitamin C may help prevent UV-induced damage, especially in combination with supplemental vitamin E. Dietary vitamin C may also provide photoprotection, but the extent of the protective effects will require additional research.
Topical application of vitamin C appears to be an effective route for delivering ascorbic acid to the skin because ascorbic acid appears to be taken up readily at an acidic ph. Despite inconsistencies in vitamin C preparations and study design, the data suggest that vitamin C is most effective in protecting against damage induced by UV light and has utility in the treatment of photodamage and/or skin wrinkling.
Although vitamin C appears to benefit dry skin and may support wound healing, further research is needed to determine the effect of vitamin C on both. Lastly, the greatest effects of vitamin C supplementation are seen when it is combined with other micronutrients, such as vitamin E and zinc. [ Dr. Alexander J. Michels, Ph.D. ,Oregon State University, Sep 2011]